Privacy Policy


Introduction

F.H.S.A. Pty Ltd T/A Style Arc ABN 46 163 327 562 (“Style Arc”, “we”, “us” or “our”) understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure.  For these reasons, Style Arc places a high priority on the security of information we hold.  We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the National Privacy Principles. You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information so, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us on the telephone number or addresses provided below.

The terms used in this privacy policy have the same meaning as the terms used or defined in the Style Arc website terms and conditions unless the context implies otherwise.


Collecting Personal Information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is relevant and necessary to providing the Products you have requested from Style Arc or in relation to your membership of the Style Arc website.

In general you can assume that we collect and hold the following information:

  • Name;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone and fax number;
  • The amount of money spent by you through the Style Arc website;
  • Products ordered by you; and
  • Your username and password for accessing our website.

In most cases we will collect this information from you directly.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of business of selling patterns for dresses and clothes.  However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific matters.


Purposes of Collection

We collect information primarily to sell and deliver the Products you have ordered, and to facilitate your membership of and access to the Style Arc website.  We may also use the information to:

  • sell and deliver Products to you at your request;
  • inform you about our Products, activities, promotional offers and general promotional material;
  • invite you to events hosted by Style Arc from time to time;
  • monitor and profile who is accessing our web site; and
  • to inform you of developments at Style Arc, our website and our Products.

We utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.


Third Parties

The following third parties may have access to personal information:

  • PayPal Australia Pty Ltd ABN 93 111 195 389 or its related bodies corporate in relation to the processing of online transactions; and
  • IT technicians may have access when providing on-site support.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required by law;
  • is authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this web site. For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.


Personal Information Quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.


Securing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, use or alteration.

We have the following security measures in place to protect your information:

  • our offices are securely locked after hours;
  • our computers have password protection and virus protection; and
  • our website is protected by a firewall.
All personal information which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a limited right to access all personal information that we hold about you.  In limited circumstances, we may refuse your request to access, in which case, we will give you a reason for that refusal.  We are not required to provide access where:

  • denying access is required or authorised by law; or
  • providing access would be unlawful.

Changes to this Statement

This Privacy Policy is not a static document, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason.  We will publish these changes or replace the Privacy Policy on our website.


Contacting Us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you, or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Telephone: +613 9036 2457

Email: enquiries@stylearc.com.au

Post:

PO Box 4357
Richmond East
Melbourne VIC 3121
AUSTRALIA