Columbus Knit Top By Style Arc - Knit racer style sports top, one cropped one high hip length
Columbus Knit TopColumbus Knit TopColumbus Knit TopColumbus Knit TopColumbus Knit TopColumbus Knit TopColumbus Knit TopColumbus Knit Top
Download

Columbus Knit Top Multi-Size PDF

5 out of 5 based on 2 customer ratings
(2 customer reviews)

Size Chart

AUD $16.00

Other Currencies *

USD $10.83
GBP £8.52
EUR €9.91
CAD $14.78
NZD $17.69
JPY ¥1,709.13
*Currency conversions are displayed for informational purposes only.
All transactions are completed in Australian Dollars (AUD).

Knit racer style sports top, one cropped one high hip length

Style Together...

  • Columbus Knit Top By Style Arc - Knit racer style sports top, one cropped one high hip length

    Columbus Knit Top Multi-Size PDF

  • +
    Columbus Knit Legging By Style Arc - Stretch legging with wide waistband and side pocket panelling.

    Columbus Knit Legging Multi-Size PDF

  • =
    Columbus Knit Top and Legging Bundle Sewing Pattern Bundle By Style Arc - The ultimate activewear top and legging set.

    Columbus Knit Top and Legging Bundle Multi-Size PDF

    AUD $34.00 AUD $27.20

Description

  • Racer front and back style
  • Option of a crop top or hip length
  • Crop top is a double layer
  • Longer length top has a crop inner layer

4-way stretch knit fabric, minimum 15% Elastane/Spandex/Lycra

Trims

  • Under bust elastic of 3.2cm (1 1/4") width, refer to measurements chart for length

Reviews (2)

2 reviews for Columbus Knit Top

  1. 5 out of 5

    Format Reviewed: PDF Digital Pattern - Multi-Size

    (verified owner):

    I love this top for working out. I don’t need much support and I dislike the built-in shelf bras found in almost all workout tanks, so I greatly appreciate the ability to make this top with no built-in bra. I also like to do a lot of topstitching on my workout wear, so I didn’t follow the directions to the letter. If you’ve made a tank top before, you will likely have no issue with this pattern. It’s definitely fun to put together with lots of opportunities for colorblocking and using up scraps. This is a snug fit though! I am usually a size 8 or 10, and I made this in a size 10. It didn’t fit me comfortably until I lost a couple of pounds. It could be related to the Lycra I used, which was a thicker type.

  2. 5 out of 5

    Format Reviewed: PDF Digital Pattern - Multi-Size

    (verified owner):

    I love the columbus knit top pattern. I made a couple sports bras and the tank. The directions were easy to follow and the sizing was pretty accurate. I like the princess seam in the sports bra. It provides support without feeling restricted. Also, I like the tank has a built in sports bra, so to not wear so many layers when I’m working out. This is a go-to pattern, definitely a staple in my wardrobe. ty.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.


Garment Measurements & Fabric Estimate

Finished Pattern Measurements (cm)

sizes4681012141618202224262830
Bust circ at underarm47.052.057.062.067.072.077.082.088.094.0100.0106.0112.0118.0
Under bust finished elastic48.053.058.063.068.073.078.083.089.095.0101.0107.0113.0119.0
Crop length from side neck27.528.028.529.029.530.030.531.031.532.032.533.033.534.0
Long length from side neck49.149.950.751.552.353.153.954.755.556.357.157.958.759.5
Long length hem circ76.677.478.279.079.880.681.482.283.083.884.685.486.287.0
Armhole Depth77.277.878.479.079.680.280.881.482.082.683.283.884.485.0

Finished Pattern Measurements (inches)

sizes4681012141618202224262830
Bust circ at underarm18 1220 1222 1224 3826 3828 3830 3832 1434 583739 3841 3444 1846 12
Under bust finished elastic18 7820 7822 7824 3426 3428 3430 3432 583537 3839 3442 1844 1246 78
Crop length from side neck10 781111 1411 3811 5811 341212 1412 3812 5812 341313 1413 38
Long length from side neck19 3819 582020 1420 5820 7821 1421 1221 7822 1822 1222 3423 1823 38
Long length hem circ30 1830 1230 3431 1831 3831 343232 3832 583333 1433 5833 7834 14
Armhole Depth30 3830 5830 7831 1831 3831 5831 343232 1432 1232 343333 1433 12

Fabric Estimate - For long top version

sizes4-1214-2224-30
Width 148 cm (58")0.85 m (0.95 yd)1.10 m (1.20 yd)1.60 m (1.75 yd)

Fabric Estimate - Short length option

sizes4-1214-30
Width 148 cm (58")0.70 m (0.80 yd)1.10 m (1.20 yd)

Size Chart

Please use the body measurements size charts below to determine your best size.
All Style Arc patterns are in Australian sizes.

Style Arc patterns are drafted for a B bust cup size and a height of 167cm (5'6").

Size Chart - CM

Size A. Shoulder Breadth (cm) B. Upper Arm Girth (cm) C. Bust (cm) D. Waist (cm) E. Hip (cm)
4 34.4 26.4 77 60 83
6 35.6 27.6 82 65 88
8 36.8 28.8 87 70 93
10 38 30 92 75 98
12 39.2 31.2 97 80 103
14 40.4 32.4 102 85 108
16 41.6 33.6 107 90 113
18 42.8 34.8 112 95 118
20 44 36 118 100 124
22 45.2 37.2 124 106 130
24 46.4 38.4 130 112 136
26 47.6 39.6 136 118 142
28 48.8 40.8 142 124 148
30 50 42 148 130 154
32 51.2 43.8 156.0 139.0 162.0
34 52.4 45.6 164.0 147.0 170.0
36 53.6 47.4 172.0 155.0 178.0

Size Chart - Inches

Size A. Shoulder Breadth (inches) B. Upper Arm Girth (inches) C. Bust (inches) D. Waist (inches) E. Hip (inches)
4 13.5 10.5 30.3 23.5 32.6
6 14 10.9 32.3 25.5 34.6
8 14.5 11.3 34.3 27.5 36.6
10 15 11.8 36.2 29.5 38.6
12 15.4 12.3 38.2 31.5 40.6
14 15.9 12.8 40.2 33.5 42.5
16 16.4 13.2 42.1 35.5 44.5
18 16.9 13.7 44.1 37.5 46.5
20 17.3 14.2 46.5 39.5 48.8
22 17.8 14.6 48.8 42 51.2
24 18.3 15.1 51.2 44.5 53.5
26 18 34 15 58 53 12 46.5 56
28 19 14 16 18 56 48.5 58 14
30 19 34 16 58 58 14 50.5 61
32 20 18 17 14 61 38 54 34 63 34
34 20 58 18 64 58 57 78 66 78
36 21 18 18 58 67 34 61 70 18

Size Conversion Table

ALPHA SIZING AUSTRALIA UK US FRANCE ITALY JAPAN
XXS 6 6 2 34 38 5
XS 8 8 4 36 40 7
S 10 10 6 38 42 9
M 12 12 8 40 44 11
L 14 14 10 42 46 13
XL 16 16 12 44 48 15
XXL 18 18 14 46 50 17

How Do I Know What Size I Am?

Choosing your pattern size is the most important step and we will help you determine this with these easy to follow steps.

  1. When taking your measurements ensure that you take them against your skin and not over clothing. One can wear a comfortable bra and knickers whilst measuring, as this will provide you with the most accurate measurements.
  2. Tape measure has to sit firmly around the points you are measuring. But be careful not to pull it too tight, as this will give you the incorrect size.
  3. When measuring circumferences (B, C, D, E) it is important to note that the tape measure must remain parallel to the floor. It is sometimes best to take the measurements in front of a mirror; this will help you see the angle of the tape measure.
  4. You will only require the basic body measurements to determine your pattern size which is indicated on our mannequin below:
A. Shoulder Breadth

Place the tape at the edge of the shoulder. Measure along the top of the shoulder blade/across the highest point of the shoulders to the other edge, following the natural slope and allow an extra finger for ease of any movement.

B. Upper Arm Girth

This point is taken as a circumference at your widest point of your upper arm.

C. Bust

This point is taken as a circumference parallel to the floor at the fullest part of your chest.

D. Waist

This point is taken as a circumference and taken at the smallest part of your waist.

E. Hip

This point is taken as a circumference parallel to the floor at the widest part of your hips.


PDF Details

PDF Page Counts

PDF Pattern SizePDF File Page Count
4-1622
10-2223
18-3027

PDF File Inclusions With Purchase

PDF Pattern SizePDF Files Included with Purchase
Size 4-16Tiled Size 4-16
Wide Format Size 4-16
A0 Size 4-16
Construction Sheet
Size 10-22Tiled Size 10-22
Wide Format Size 10-22
A0 Size 10-22
Construction Sheet
Size 18-30Tiled Size 18-30
Wide Format Size 18-30
A0 Size 18-30
Construction Sheet

Pattern Format Details

Pattern Format

PDF Digital Pattern - Multi-size (Including A0)
Multi-size PDF sewing pattern download, sent to your email address in multi-sheet/tiled format for printing at home on A4 or US letter size paper and single-sheet/wide format for printing at a copy shop. Please note that the wide format files are set up for printing on 36" wide (or wider) paper rolls, and also A0 paper sheets.

More Pattern Formats

Printed Pattern - Multi-Size
Multi-size hard copy sewing pattern, mailed to your delivery address.
PDF Digital Pattern - Single-Size (Including A0)
Single-size PDF sewing pattern download, sent to your email address in multi-sheet/tiled format for printing at home on A4 or US letter size paper AND A0 format for printing at a copy shop. You get the size you order, PLUS the two closest sizes.
Printed Pattern - Single-Size
Single-size hard copy sewing pattern, mailed to your delivery address.

For more information on digital patterns click here.


Product Enquiry

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.