Melrose Boiler Suit By Style Arc - Traditional button front boiler suit
Melrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler Suit
Download

Melrose Boiler Suit Multi-Size PDF

Size Chart

AUD $26.00

Other Currencies *

USD $18.86
GBP £13.80
EUR €16.09
CAD $24.17
NZD $26.83
JPY ¥2,065.52
*Currency conversions are displayed for informational purposes only.
All transactions are completed in Australian Dollars (AUD).

Traditional button front boiler suit

Product Description

  • Boiler suit.
  • Button fly front.
  • Long sleeves with button cuff.
  • Shirt collar with 1/2 moon collar stand.
  • Breast patch pocket.
  • Back patch pockets.
  • Front leg angled patch pockets.
  • Double back yoke.

Fabric Suggestion

Drill, washed linen, denim, crepe.

Trims

Buttons – 9 X 17mm / 26L

Pattern Format

PDF Pattern - Multi-size (Including A0)
Multi-size PDF sewing pattern download, sent to your email address in multi-sheet/tiled format for printing at home on A4 or US letter size paper and single-sheet/wide format for printing at a copy shop. Please note that the wide format files are set up for printing on 36" wide (or wider) paper rolls, and also A0 paper sheets.

* For exact pdf file inclusions with purchase see here

PDF Pattern SizePDF Files Included with Purchase
Size 4-16Tiled Size 4-16
Wide Format Size 4-16
A0 Size 4-16
Size 10-22Tiled Size 10-22
Wide Format Size 10-22
A0 Size 10-22
Size 18-30Tiled Size 18-30
Wide Format Size 18-30
A0 Size 18-30

More Pattern Formats

Printed Pattern - Multi-Size
Multi-size hard copy sewing pattern, mailed to your delivery address.
PDF Pattern - Single-Size
Single-size PDF sewing pattern download, sent to your email address in multi-sheet/tiled format for printing at home on A4 or US letter size paper AND single-sheet/wide format for printing at a copy shop. You get the size you order, PLUS the two closest sizes. Please note that the wide format files are set up for printing on 36" wide (or wider) paper rolls, not A0 paper sheets.
Printed Pattern - Single-Size
Single-size hard copy sewing pattern, mailed to your delivery address.

For more information on digital patterns click here.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Finished Pattern Measurements (cm)

sizes4681012141618202224262830
Bust101.0106.0111.0116.0121.0126.0131.0136.0142.0148.0154.0160.0166.0172.0
Waist77.082.087.092.097.0102.0107.0112.0118.0124.0130.0136.0142.0148.0
Hip93.098.0103.0108.0113.0118.0123.0128.0134.0140.0146.0152.0158.0164.0
Extended shoulder breadth42.443.644.846.047.248.449.650.852.353.855.356.858.359.8
Sleeve length including cuff56.757.357.958.559.159.760.360.961.562.162.763.363.964.5
Centre back bodice length including band36.837.237.638.038.438.839.239.640.040.440.841.241.642.0
Total crotch length66.668.470.272.073.875.677.479.281.684.086.488.891.293.6
Outside leg length92.793.393.994.595.195.796.396.997.998.999.9100.9101.9102.9
Hem circumference36.437.638.840.041.242.443.644.846.047.248.449.650.852.0

Finished Pattern Measurements (inches)

sizes4681012141618202224262830
Bust39 3/441 3/443 3/445 5/847 5/849 5/851 5/853 1/255 7/858 1/460 5/86365 3/867 3/4
Waist30 3/832 1/434 1/436 1/438 1/440 1/842 1/844 1/846 1/248 7/851 1/853 1/255 7/858 1/4
Hip36 5/838 5/840 1/242 1/244 1/246 1/248 3/850 3/852 3/455 1/857 1/259 7/862 1/464 5/8
Extended shoulder breadth16 3/417 1/817 5/818 1/818 5/81919 1/22020 5/821 1/821 3/422 3/82323 1/2
Sleeve length including cuff22 3/822 1/222 3/42323 1/423 1/223 3/42424 1/424 1/224 5/824 7/825 1/825 3/8
Centre back bodice length including band14 1/214 5/814 3/41515 1/815 1/415 3/815 5/815 3/415 7/816 1/816 1/416 3/816 1/2
Total crotch length26 1/426 7/827 5/828 3/8343535 7/836 7/8
Outside leg length36 1/236 3/43737 1/437 1/237 5/837 7/838 1/838 1/238 7/839 3/839 3/440 1/840 1/2
Hem circumference14 3/814 3/415 1/415 3/416 1/416 3/417 1/817 5/818 1/818 5/81919 1/22020 1/2

Fabric Estimate - cut one way

   
sizes4-1012-1618-2224-30
Width 148 cm (58")2.80 m (3.10 yd)3.25 m (3.55 yd)3.75 m (4.10 yd)4.30 m (4.70 yd)

Fuse Estimate - optional, for collar and front turn back

  
sizes4-1618-30
Width 90 cm (36")1.30 m (1.45 yds)1.75 m (1.90 yds)

Sizing Help


Size Chart - CM

Size A. Shoulder Breadth (cm) B. Upper Arm Girth (cm) C. Bust (cm) D. Waist (cm) E. Hip (cm)
4 34.4 26.4 77 60 83
6 35.6 27.6 82 65 88
8 36.8 28.8 87 70 93
10 38 30 92 75 98
12 39.2 31.2 97 80 103
14 40.4 32.4 102 85 108
16 41.6 33.6 107 90 113
18 42.8 34.8 112 95 118
20 44 36 118 100 124
22 45.2 37.2 124 106 130
24 46.4 38.4 130 112 136
26 47.6 39.6 136 118 142
28 48.8 40.8 142 124 148
30 50 42 148 130 154

Size Chart - Inches

Size A. Shoulder Breadth (inches) B. Upper Arm Girth (inches) C. Bust (inches) D. Waist (inches) E. Hip (inches)
4 13.5 10.5 30.3 23.5 32.6
6 14 10.9 32.3 25.5 34.6
8 14.5 11.3 34.3 27.5 36.6
10 15 11.8 36.2 29.5 38.6
12 15.4 12.3 38.2 31.5 40.6
14 15.9 12.8 40.2 33.5 42.5
16 16.4 13.2 42.1 35.5 44.5
18 16.9 13.7 44.1 37.5 46.5
20 17.3 14.2 46.5 39.5 48.8
22 17.8 14.6 48.8 42 51.2
24 18.3 15.1 51.2 44.5 53.5
26 18 3/4 15 5/8 53 1/2 46.5 56
28 19 1/4 16 1/8 56 48.5 58 1/4
30 19 3/4 16 5/8 58 1/4 50.5 61

Size Conversion Table

ALPHA SIZING AUSTRALIA UK US FRANCE ITALY JAPAN
XXS 6 6 2 34 38 5
XS 8 8 4 36 40 7
S 10 10 6 38 42 9
M 12 12 8 40 44 11
L 14 14 10 42 46 13
XL 16 16 12 44 48 15
XXL 18 18 14 46 50 17

How Do I Know What Size I Am?

Choosing your pattern size is the most important step and we will help you determine this with these easy to follow steps.

  1. When taking your measurements ensure that you take them against your skin and not over clothing. One can wear a comfortable bra and knickers whilst measuring, as this will provide you with the most accurate measurements.
  2. Tape measure has to sit firmly around the points you are measuring. But be careful not to pull it too tight, as this will give you the incorrect size.
  3. When measuring circumferences (B, C, D, E) it is important to note that the tape measure must remain parallel to the floor. It is sometimes best to take the measurements in front of a mirror; this will help you see the angle of the tape measure.
  4. You will only require the basic body measurements to determine your pattern size which is indicated on our mannequin below:
A. Shoulder Breadth

Place the tape at the edge of the shoulder. Measure along the top of the shoulder blade/across the highest point of the shoulders to the other edge, following the natural slope and allow an extra finger for ease of any movement.

B. Upper Arm Girth

This point is taken as a circumference at your widest point of your upper arm.

C. Bust

This point is taken as a circumference parallel to the floor at the fullest part of your chest.

D. Waist

This point is taken as a circumference and taken at the smallest part of your waist.

E. Hip

This point is taken as a circumference parallel to the floor at the widest part of your hips.


PDF Page Counts

PDF Pattern SizePDF File Page Count
4-1674
10-2282
18-3091

Product Enquiry

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.