Melrose Boiler Suit By Style Arc - Traditional button front boiler suit
Melrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler SuitMelrose Boiler Suit

Melrose Boiler Suit Multi-Size

4 out of 5 based on 2 customer ratings
(2 customer reviews)

Size Chart

AUD $31.00

Other Currencies *

USD $21.00
GBP £16.18
EUR €19.28
CAD $28.65
NZD $34.38
JPY ¥3,320.61
*Currency conversions are displayed for informational purposes only.
All transactions are completed in Australian Dollars (AUD).

Traditional button front boiler suit

Description

  • Boiler suit.
  • Button fly front.
  • Long sleeves with button cuff.
  • Shirt collar with 1/2 moon collar stand.
  • Breast patch pocket.
  • Back patch pockets.
  • Front leg angled patch pockets.
  • Double back yoke.

Fabric Suggestion

Drill, washed linen, denim, crepe.

Trims

Buttons – 9 X 17mm / 26L


Reviews (2)

2 reviews for Melrose Boiler Suit

  1. 3 out of 5

    Format Reviewed: PDF Digital Pattern - Single-Size

    (verified owner):

    The drafting of this pattern is great. Love the fit and design details.
    There are some errors in the sewing instructions and diagrams though which is a bit frustrating.
    The instructions for the continuous bound sleeve packet are terrible – you can find proper instructions for it elsewhere.
    Also – pretty sure you need 10 buttons for this boilersuit instead of the 9 that it states on the pattern (8 for the front, 2 for each sleeve)??

  2. 5 out of 5

    Format Reviewed: PDF Digital Pattern - Single-Size

    (verified owner):

    Thank you Stylearc,for another great pattern – the Melrose boiler suit, easy to follow and accurate fit!! Love it!

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.


Garment Measurements & Fabric Estimate

Finished Pattern Measurements (cm)

sizes4681012141618202224262830
Bust101.0106.0111.0116.0121.0126.0131.0136.0142.0148.0154.0160.0166.0172.0
Waist77.082.087.092.097.0102.0107.0112.0118.0124.0130.0136.0142.0148.0
Hip93.098.0103.0108.0113.0118.0123.0128.0134.0140.0146.0152.0158.0164.0
Extended shoulder breadth42.443.644.846.047.248.449.650.852.353.855.356.858.359.8
Sleeve length including cuff56.757.357.958.559.159.760.360.961.562.162.763.363.964.5
Centre back bodice length including band36.837.237.638.038.438.839.239.640.040.440.841.241.642.0
Total crotch length66.668.470.272.073.875.677.479.281.684.086.488.891.293.6
Outside leg length92.793.393.994.595.195.796.396.997.998.999.9100.9101.9102.9
Hem circumference36.437.638.840.041.242.443.644.846.047.248.449.650.852.0

Finished Pattern Measurements (inches)

sizes4681012141618202224262830
Bust39 3441 3443 3445 5847 5849 5851 5853 1255 7858 1460 586365 3867 34
Waist30 3832 1434 1436 1438 1440 1842 1844 1846 1248 7851 1853 1255 7858 14
Hip36 5838 5840 1242 1244 1246 1248 3850 3852 3455 1857 1259 7862 1464 58
Extended shoulder breadth16 3417 1817 5818 1818 581919 122020 5821 1821 3422 382323 12
Sleeve length including cuff22 3822 1222 342323 1423 1223 342424 1424 1224 5824 7825 1825 38
Centre back bodice length including band14 1214 5814 341515 1815 1415 3815 5815 3415 7816 1816 1416 3816 12
Total crotch length26 1426 7827 5828 38343535 7836 78
Outside leg length36 1236 343737 1437 1237 5837 7838 1838 1238 7839 3839 3440 1840 12
Hem circumference14 3814 3415 1415 3416 1416 3417 1817 5818 1818 581919 122020 12

Fabric Estimate - cut one way

   
sizes4-1012-1618-2224-30
Width 148 cm (58")2.80 m (3.10 yd)3.25 m (3.55 yd)3.75 m (4.10 yd)4.30 m (4.70 yd)

Fuse Estimate - optional, for collar and front turn back

  
sizes4-1618-30
Width 90 cm (36")1.30 m (1.45 yds)1.75 m (1.90 yds)

Size Chart

Please use the body measurements size charts below to determine your best size.
All Style Arc patterns are in Australian sizes.

Style Arc patterns are drafted for a B bust cup size and a height of 167cm (5'6").

Size Chart - CM

Size A. Shoulder Breadth (cm) B. Upper Arm Girth (cm) C. Bust (cm) D. Waist (cm) E. Hip (cm)
4 34.4 26.4 77 60 83
6 35.6 27.6 82 65 88
8 36.8 28.8 87 70 93
10 38 30 92 75 98
12 39.2 31.2 97 80 103
14 40.4 32.4 102 85 108
16 41.6 33.6 107 90 113
18 42.8 34.8 112 95 118
20 44 36 118 100 124
22 45.2 37.2 124 106 130
24 46.4 38.4 130 112 136
26 47.6 39.6 136 118 142
28 48.8 40.8 142 124 148
30 50 42 148 130 154
32 51.2 43.8 156.0 139.0 162.0
34 52.4 45.6 164.0 147.0 170.0
36 53.6 47.4 172.0 155.0 178.0

Size Chart - Inches

Size A. Shoulder Breadth (inches) B. Upper Arm Girth (inches) C. Bust (inches) D. Waist (inches) E. Hip (inches)
4 13.5 10.5 30.3 23.5 32.6
6 14 10.9 32.3 25.5 34.6
8 14.5 11.3 34.3 27.5 36.6
10 15 11.8 36.2 29.5 38.6
12 15.4 12.3 38.2 31.5 40.6
14 15.9 12.8 40.2 33.5 42.5
16 16.4 13.2 42.1 35.5 44.5
18 16.9 13.7 44.1 37.5 46.5
20 17.3 14.2 46.5 39.5 48.8
22 17.8 14.6 48.8 42 51.2
24 18.3 15.1 51.2 44.5 53.5
26 18 34 15 58 53 12 46.5 56
28 19 14 16 18 56 48.5 58 14
30 19 34 16 58 58 14 50.5 61
32 20 18 17 14 61 38 54 34 63 34
34 20 58 18 64 58 57 78 66 78
36 21 18 18 58 67 34 61 70 18

Size Conversion Table

ALPHA SIZING AUSTRALIA UK US FRANCE ITALY JAPAN
XXS 6 6 2 34 38 5
XS 8 8 4 36 40 7
S 10 10 6 38 42 9
M 12 12 8 40 44 11
L 14 14 10 42 46 13
XL 16 16 12 44 48 15
XXL 18 18 14 46 50 17

How Do I Know What Size I Am?

Choosing your pattern size is the most important step and we will help you determine this with these easy to follow steps.

  1. When taking your measurements ensure that you take them against your skin and not over clothing. One can wear a comfortable bra and knickers whilst measuring, as this will provide you with the most accurate measurements.
  2. Tape measure has to sit firmly around the points you are measuring. But be careful not to pull it too tight, as this will give you the incorrect size.
  3. When measuring circumferences (B, C, D, E) it is important to note that the tape measure must remain parallel to the floor. It is sometimes best to take the measurements in front of a mirror; this will help you see the angle of the tape measure.
  4. You will only require the basic body measurements to determine your pattern size which is indicated on our mannequin below:
A. Shoulder Breadth

Place the tape at the edge of the shoulder. Measure along the top of the shoulder blade/across the highest point of the shoulders to the other edge, following the natural slope and allow an extra finger for ease of any movement.

B. Upper Arm Girth

This point is taken as a circumference at your widest point of your upper arm.

C. Bust

This point is taken as a circumference parallel to the floor at the fullest part of your chest.

D. Waist

This point is taken as a circumference and taken at the smallest part of your waist.

E. Hip

This point is taken as a circumference parallel to the floor at the widest part of your hips.


Pattern Format Details

Pattern Format

Printed Pattern - Multi-Size
Multi-size hard copy sewing pattern, mailed to your delivery address.

More Pattern Formats

PDF Digital Pattern - Multi-size (Including A0)
Multi-size PDF sewing pattern download, sent to your email address in multi-sheet/tiled format for printing at home on A4 or US letter size paper and single-sheet/wide format for printing at a copy shop. Please note that the wide format files are set up for printing on 36" wide (or wider) paper rolls, and also A0 paper sheets.
PDF Digital Pattern - Single-Size
Single-size PDF sewing pattern download, sent to your email address in multi-sheet/tiled format for printing at home on A4 or US letter size paper AND single-sheet/wide format for printing at a copy shop. You get the size you order, PLUS the two closest sizes. Please note that the wide format files are set up for printing on 36" wide (or wider) paper rolls, not A0 paper sheets.
Printed Pattern - Single-Size
Single-size hard copy sewing pattern, mailed to your delivery address.

For more information on digital patterns click here.


Product Enquiry

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.